| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 2010 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | Chautauqua Airlines, opf Midwest Connect |
| Registration: | N12530 |
| MSN: | 145533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17224 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE 3007A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Saint Louis and Milwaukee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight's dispatch package included a current significant meteorological warning for occasional severe turbulence between 14,000 and 24,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The warning indicated that turbulence was reported by other flightcrews. The flight was dispatched with a cruise altitude of 13,000 feet msl due to the turbulence. According to the operator, based on a discussion with an air traffic controller the captain then changed the flight's cruise altitude to 15,000 feet msl to avoid turbulence. The seat belt sign was illuminated during the entire flight. During the beginning of the flight attendant's service, the aircraft experienced light turbulence. Halfway through the service, the aircraft experienced moderate turbulence. The flight attendant locked the cart and took a seat. The moderate turbulence dissipated after about a minute and the flight attendant completed the service. Following the service, the flight attendant was standing by the forward wardrobe closet and was thrown up into the ceiling and back to the floor. She sustained serious injury when she broke her nose and fractured her left wrist. A seated five foot nine inch passenger was observed to have a six-inch gap between the overhead passenger service unit and the passenger's head. Three of the passenger service units sustained damage consistent with the passenger's head impacting those units. Nine passengers reported minor injuries. However, all passengers had their seat belts fastened. A review of the flight data recorder data confirmed the upset.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence during cruise flight, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA085
Location