Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil F-GOLD, Friday 26 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Inter Guayane
Registration: F-GOLD
MSN: 2590
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roura, near the Comtee River, 10 nm from Cayenne-Rochambeau -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Turtle Creek, French Guiana
Destination airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 June 1998, during a connection flight over the Amazon rainforest between Turtle Creek and Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport, the helicopter engine stopped. The pilot sent out a distress call and attempted an emergency landing at Roura, near the Carbet Bamyrag. The helicopter collided violently into the trees and then struck front end first into the ground. The cockpit floor was deformed by the shock of the impact. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed.

The accident area was flat, and was located in the Amazon forest to ten nautical miles from the airport Cayenne-Rochambeau and eighty meters north of the Comtée River.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ld980626
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-ld980626/pdf/f-ld980626.pdf 3. http://www.air-azur.com/displayimage.php?pid=1561 4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999