| Date: | Monday 5 April 2010 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Mesaba Airlines |
| Registration: | N437XJ |
| MSN: | 340B-437 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradley, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane entered a cumulus or convective cloud system and encountered moderate to severe turbulence as it approached its destination. The single flight attendant in the cabin hit her head on the cabin roof and then fell, fracturing her tail bone. The flight attendant was able to complete her duties and sought medical assistance after landing.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's encounter with convectively induced turbulence associated with a convective cloud during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA218
Location