Accident Airbus A319-114 N319NB, Thursday 11 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 2010
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N319NB
MSN: 1346
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:26401 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air carrier flight had been experiencing light, occasionally moderate, turbulence throughout the flight. The captain had asked the flight attendants to secure the cabin earlier than usual, while they were in light turbulence, because the conditions were not expected to improve before arrival at the destination airport. The airplane was at flight level 240, when the flight attendants began the final preparation for landing. During that time, with no echoes depicted on the weather radar, the airplane experienced unexpected severe turbulence for 1 to 2 seconds. The maximum g recorded was 1.773 and the minimum g recorded was 0.391. All three flight attendants were standing at the time, preparing the cabin, when they were jolted upward and then fell to the floor. Two of the flight attendants sustained minor injuries, while one flight attendant was seriously injured. The airplane was not damaged and landed uneventfully at the destination airport.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent in-flight encounter with turbulence, resulting in an injury to a cabin attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA174

Location