| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 2009 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-432ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N825MH |
| MSN: | 29703/758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34611 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger flight was descending into the airport terminal area from 34,000 feet mean sea level (msl), with the seat belt sign on. While the flight attendants were securing the galley, the airplane encountered turbulence. The pilot stated that the airplane encountered the turbulence somewhere between 10,000 and 18,000 feet msl. One of the flight attendants fell into another, causing the second flight attendant to hit her head and fracture a rib. The flight landed without further incident. After landing the airplane was met by paramedics at the gate, and the flight attendant was carried off the airplane. There was no significant meteorological information (SIGMET) issued prior to the event, and there was no damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: Unforecasted turbulence resulting in a flight attendant being injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 2015 |
N825MH |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Atlanta, Georgia |
 |
non |
| Cabin safety event |
Location