Accident Embraer ERJ-170 N120HQ, Saturday 11 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2009
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines, opf US Airways Express
Registration: N120HQ
MSN: 17000193
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4581 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the destination airport, the airplane was in light turbulence with occasional moderate turbulence. Flight and cabin crew reports of the event indicated that several announcements had been made instructing passengers to remain seated with their seat belts fastened for the remainder of the flight and that the fasten seat belt signs were illuminated. After these instructions were given, a passenger elected to leave his seat to use the lavatory. While returning to his seat after using the lavatory, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence and the passenger fell. He suffered a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to comply with crewmember instructions to remain seated while the airplane was in turbulent weather conditions, resulting in an injury to the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA461

Location