Accident Sikorsky S-76A+ ZS-RIJ, Wednesday 24 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A+
Owner/operator:Court Helicopters
Registration: ZS-RIJ
MSN: 760075
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Luanda -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Offshore Vessel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During night training during take-off the aircraft transitioned to forward flight, rolled, descended and impacted the sea at the end of a series of take-offs to maintain night currency.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl
Scramble 235
WAAS