Accident Embraer ERJ-170 N871RW, Saturday 27 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2008
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N871RW
MSN: 17000140
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending into the destination airfield, the crew deviated course to avoid thunderstorms as turbulence was expected. The flight crew warned the flight attendants and passengers of anticipated turbulence. The captain reported that the airplane then experienced "light chop with areas of moderate to sever[e] turbulence." During the encounter, a flight attendant who was in the aft galley securing a beverage cart fell on her left side and fractured her ankle.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with turbulence, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA106

Location