Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N947AN, Sunday 6 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2008
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N947AN
MSN: 29536/671
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:22788 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800 encountered turbulence while descending for arrival. The pilot flying (captain) stated that 26 minutes before the scheduled landing he asked the flight attendants to prepare the cabin earlier than normal due to convective weather along the route of flight. Ten minutes after the announcement the airplane encountered turbulence. The pilot reported that both of the airplane's weather radar systems were turned on, and were scanning at 40 and 80 miles range respectively. He reported that the returns showed no convective activity in the immediate area. Two flight attendants were in the aft galley area, after having secured the main cabin for landing, when the turbulence was encountered. During the encounter the attendants were thrown to the ceiling and one sustained a fractured ankle.

Probable Cause: An unexpected encounter with turbulence, during the initial descent for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA156

Location