Accident Boeing 737-76Q (WL) N551WN, Friday 22 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2008
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N551WN
MSN: 30280/1025
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:18985 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-700 was at an altitude 30,0000 feet, and on the arrival approach for landing, when it encountered unexpected turbulence. The pilot flying stated that the turbulence was at least moderate in intensity and lasted for about 10 seconds. The autopilot remained engaged. The seat belt sign was illuminated and the flight attendants were securing the cabin for landing. One flight attendant was thrown against a wall and sustained a fractured ankle. The airplane subsequently landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: An unexpected encounter with turbulence, while on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2008 N551WN Southwest Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Wheel loss/failure
18 March 2023 N551WN Southwest Airlines 0 Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location