| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-346ER |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA658J |
| MSN: | 40370/1015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 21 nm ESE of Kagoshima -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 767 encountered turbulence as it was climbing through FL170 after takeoff from Kagoshima.
A cabin attendant fell, suffering serious injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is probable that the CA suffered the injury, because during the takeoff climbing at the time of the seat belt signs to be turned on, as the CA found an infant crawled out of the hands of the custodian to the vacant next seat and attempted to stand up in order to call out, lost balance, fell backward to the floor at right of the jump seat.
It is somewhat likely that the CA lost balance, because the shake of the Aircraft increased its strength again due to the turbulence when the CA tried to stand up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA17WA029