Accident Boeing 747-4B5 HL7473, Thursday 5 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7473
MSN: 28335/1098
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:160 km NNE of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE2711, a Boeing 747-400, encountered turbulence at FL220.

The aircraft left the cruising altitude for descent in visual meteorological conditions (VMC). Light turbulence continued. As the onboard weather radar (in auto calibrated mode with the range setting at 80 nm and the tilt angle at -1°) showed no echo on the display, the fasten seat-belt sign was turned off. Several minutes later, the aircraft encountered a sudden violent shaking for two to three seconds. A passenger standing in the aisle to go to the lavatory was thrown off-balance, bumped into the L4 door
on the back, and fell on the floor. The only significant vertical acceleration changes (an increase to +1.54G followed by a decrease to +0.34G in two seconds) recorded in the DFDR took place around 20:30.
The passenger suffered broken bones.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that this accident occurred because the aircraft was shaken as it encountered turbulence during a descent, causing one passenger who was not in his seat to be thrown off-balance to sustain serious injuries.
It is probable that the turbulence was caused by VWS or unstable atmospheric conditions where convective clouds developed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA108