| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SunExpress Germany |
| Registration: | D-ASXE |
| MSN: | 32365/1209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Hof -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gaziantep Airport (GZT/LTAJ) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was approaching Frankfurt/Main International Airport from Gaziantep, Turkey, about 33 km east-southeast of Hof, descending to flight level (FL) 200. At 13:00, it was at FL 230 and went through some turbulence.
Due to the expected turbulence, the seat belt signs in the cabin were on. The flight attendants checked whether the passengers had complied with the request to fasten their seat belts. They then proceeded to their seats.
When the flight attendant who was later injured had taken the right-hand seat in the area of the service door in the rear galley, two turbulence events occurred in quick succession. The second, more severe turbulence resulted in a vertical acceleration of - 0.15 g. As a result, the flight attendant lifted off her seat because she had not yet fastened her seat belt. The seat collapsed and she fell to the ground. As a result of the fall, she fractured her right thigh. Due to the pain, the flight attendant was positioned and secured in place by her colleagues.
The aircraft landed without further incident at 13:43 in Frankfurt/Main.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 1X003-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA12WA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 