| Date: | Thursday 17 May 2012 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SunExpress Germany |
| Registration: | D-ASXH |
| MSN: | 32368/1289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-800 aircraft was on taxiway X at Düsseldorf Airport on its way to take off for a flight to Bodrum, Turkey when, approximately five meters before the CAT-II/III taxiway hold marking on runway 05R, the co-pilot, according to the pilot-in-command (PIC), unexpectedly and very strongly applied the wheel brakes and brought the aircraft to a standstill.
Two flight attendants standing in the forward galley area were thrown against the cabin interior. One flight attendant broke her arm and the other suffered bruises to her arm and back.
Sources:
BFU 1X002-12
Location