Accident Boeing 777-2DZLR A7-BBD, Friday 28 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2011
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2DZLR
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BBD
MSN: 36016/831
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Nani -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 777-200LR, registration number A7-BBD, operated by Qatar Airways, encountered inflight turbulence, during cruise flight near Nani, Kenya. A cabin crew member received serious injuries.
The flight originated at Johannesburg, South Africa and the destination was Doha, Qatar.

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA010