Accident Boeing 747-422 N173UA, Friday 29 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:05:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N173UA
MSN: 24380/759
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W PW4000 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 385
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Tangshan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of UA888 reported a normal takeoff and climbout with a small amount of clouds and rain in the area. The preflight weather briefing package included a forecast of convective activity including a SIGMET (significant meteorological information) for thunderstorms south of the Beijing area moving northeastward. The crew was aware of the potential for convective activity during the climbout from Beijing, and the initial enroute segment over the Bohai Sea. During flight, the Captain was actively using the airborne weather radar to search for convective returns, including using the Doppler functions. Satellite imagery showed a signature termed 'transverse banding” which is indicative of thunderstorms and turbulence at altitude. Based on the lack of weather radar returns, the Captain kept the cabin seat belt sign illuminated, but advised the cabin crew that they could begin service. The airplane encountered convectively induced turbulence, resulting in a peak vertical acceleration of over 2 G's. The activity was likely developing upwards into the flight path, and precipitation attenuation and/or radar over-scanning may have contributed to the lack of visibility of the condition, which led to the risk assessment to allow the flight attendants to begin service.

Following the turbulence encounter, the flight crew controlled the airplane appropriately to avoid an overspeed or other hazardous condition. The flight and cabin crew consulted with a physician passenger and determined continuing the flight per the injured flight attendant's desire, was appropriate.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with convectively induced turbulence likely due to radar limitations and convective weather developing upwards into the flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA11FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA11FA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2010 N173UA United Airlines 0 100 mls W of Anchorage, AK min
Turbulence

Location