This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Forbes AFB, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Forbes AFB, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One engine caught fire during take-off. Returned and crash-landed. Destroyed by fire. Exact date not reported.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 15 December 1951, p14 (photo)
not in AAIR