Accident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-HEY, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-HEY
MSN: 62307/7814
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While disembarking from the aircraft, a passenger fell from the aircraft stairs, sustaining serious injuries.
The aircraft had arrived at Bremen (BRE) as flight FR9509.

Sources:

BFU22-1257-AX

Location