Accident Boeing 767-232 (BDSF) SE-RLC, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-232 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:West Air Sweden
Registration: SE-RLC
MSN: 22217/27
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) -   Italy
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During push-back from stand 513, the Boeing 767 struck a movable light tower with the rear of the right wing.
The tower had been placed inside the stand itself to improve visibility on the apron during cargo loading operations.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/Rapporto-ANSV-2020.pdf
NTSB DCA20WA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 1997 N105DA Delta Air Lines 0 Dfw Airport, TX min

Location