| Date: | Monday 5 November 2018 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Avior Airlines |
| Registration: | YV2928 |
| MSN: | 23885/1512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Avior Airlines flight ROI 1520, a Boeing 737-401, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 15 at Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM).
During the descent to LIM, ATC instructed the crew to maintain maximum speed allowed (. Mach 7) and then change to the minimum approach speed (Vref 136 knots) when they were established in the path of the ILS localizer. For this the crew configured the aircraft with Flap 30° and gear down, reaching 564 feet where the autopilot was disconnected, proceeding to check the minimums (264 feet) to disconnect the Autothrottle.
In the last part of the approach before the flare, the crew reported to have experienced a sudden drop in speed with a sudden increase in the descent rate, which forced them to readjust the angle of attack.
The aircraft bounced, and at the same time the rear fuselage contacted the runway. Then the aircraft completed the landing.
Sources:
https://cdn.www.gob.pe/uploads/document/file/2619468/DP%20YV-2928%20%2805NOV18%29%5BR%5D.pdf.pdf?v=1639682745 Location