Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) N276EA, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Swiftair, opf Smartwings
Registration: N276EA
MSN: 35070/2115
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smartwings flight QS1400, a Boeing 737-800, was damaged at Heraklion, Crete after the tail struck the runway during landing.
The aircraft was subsequently ferried to Winston Salem on August 3-4, 2018.

Sources:

NTSB DCA18WA222
Air-Britain Sept. 2018

Location