Accident Boeing 747-468 HZ-AIX, Wednesday 25 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2015
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-468
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIX
MSN: 28341/1182
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jeddah
Destination airport:Kano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV403, a Boeing 747-400, was rotating for takeoff from Jeddah when parts of an engine cowling separated, prompting the crew to return to Jeddah for a safe landing.

Sources:

NTSB DCA15WA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2014 HZ-AIX Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) non
Taxiway excursion

Location