Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73(F) OB-2231-P, Monday 20 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 2023
Time:c. 11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73(F)
Owner/operator:Skybus Air Cargo
Registration: OB-2231-P
MSN: 46125/515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skybus Jet Cargo flight HVY500, a Douglas DC-8-73(F), returned to the departure airport after reportedly suffering a system related issue.
During the initial climb phase, approximately 12 minutes after takeoff at 14,000 feet, the no.2 generator failed. The flight engineer followed the QRH procedures to attempt recovery, but since it was unsuccessful, the left emergency bus and the captain's navigation instruments (VOR 1, ADF 1, RMI 1, Glide Slope 1, DME 1, VHF 1) were lost. Immediately, in coordination with the safety pilot, a seat change was made so that the captain could occupy the right seat and complete the return flight. The crew notified Air Traffic Services of their decision to return to (SVMI) and landed on runway 10L at 01:02 UTC. The occupants were uninjured, and the aircraft was undamaged.

The airplane stayed on the ground for two days and departed for Santo Domingo on March 22, 2023.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB DCA23WA216

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OB2231P/history/20230320/2302Z/SVMI/SVMI
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ob-2231-p#2f98b3ba

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/594493_1678052524.jpg (photo)

Location