| Date: | Friday 5 April 2013 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3U3 |
| Owner/operator: | Citilink Indonesia |
| Registration: | PK-GGN |
| MSN: | 28735/3029 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Citilink flight QG970, a Boeing 737-300, sustained substantial damage a runway excursion accident.
During the touchdown on runway 15/24, the aircraft veered to the left of the runway centerline. The flight crew tried to control the aircraft to return back to centerline, but the aircraft veered off the side and stopped about 900 meters from the touchdown point.
Sources:
NTSB DCA13WA098
KNKT.13.04.08.04
https://www.garuda-indonesia.com/content/dam/garuda/files/pdf/investor-relations/financial-report/FS-KONSOL-GIAA-2015_9.pdf Location