Accident Boeing 777-312 9V-SYH, Monday 17 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SYH
MSN: 32317/420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:10nm E of waypoint KARAN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Singapore Airlines Boeing 777-300, operating as a passenger flight between Shanghai, China and Singapore, encountered turbulence while in cruise flight about 10nm east of waypoint KARAN.
One passenger was seriously injured, and five cabin crew and fifteen passengers experienced minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged.

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA005