Accident Aeronca 7BCM N6559D, Thursday 2 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1975
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6559D
MSN: 199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grover Hill, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
student pilot reportedly did not keep personal flight log.Aircraft completely inverted time of impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB