| Date: | Thursday 26 May 2011 |
| Time: | 18:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-45D |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LLB |
| MSN: | 27156/2492 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LOT flight LO233, a Boeing 737-45D, landed at Brussels Airport runway 25L at 16:29 UTC.
The pilot reported a normal, smooth touch down of the LH MLG first, then a bumpy touch down of the RH main gear. The landing roll was hard to control due to vibrations increasing steadily.
The Tower controller reported heavy smoke on landing and the airplane seemed to be leaning on the right.
The crew stopped the airplane on the runway, and exited to taxiway C3. Airport inspection found some airplane parts on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA11WA064
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 February 2006 |
SP-LLB |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 29 December 2019 |
N803TJ |
Swift Air |
0 |
NW of San Jose , CA |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location