Accident Boeing 737-683 LN-RPH, Monday 23 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-683
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System
Registration: LN-RPH
MSN: 28605/375
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A member of the cabin crew sustained serious injuries when the aircraft encountered weather related turbulence during the approach. The seatbelt sign was illuminated but the cabin crew were unrestrained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/08/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB