Incident Boeing 767-266ER EI-GBA, Tuesday 29 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-266ER
Owner/operator:Kras Air
Registration: EI-GBA
MSN: 23180/99
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A KrasAir Boeing 767-200, EI-GBA, experienced an inadvertent deployment of an emergency escape slide after takeoff from Budapest, Hungary. The flight continued to its destination of Domodedovo Airport, Moscow, Russia.

The investigation found that the aircraft had undergone type 3C planned maintenance between 08 July 2008 and 29 July 2008. During the maintenance, AD 25-2000-11-19AD-1 (Airworthiness Directive) was implemented to ensure that the emergency slide was functioning as intended. The work carried out was recorded on ACE SVO: 15068/705.
ACE's external technical service, as the airline's contracted maintenance provider, observed upon arrival of the aircraft in Moscow that the aircraft arrived with an open slide compartment and a detached slide. Based on the observations on the ground, it is likely that during the flight, the system for releasing and inflating the slide was accidentally activated, the left wing slide was inflated and torn out of position by the airflow. The detached skid caused minor damage to the upper surface of the left wing rear panel and the 195 TL, 195 SL panels. The horizontal control surface and the elevator control arm were not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/en/aviation/occurrences-investigated/25-aviation/latest-sp-842/261-publikaciok