Incident Boeing 737-217 Adv C-GKCP, Thursday 22 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 2008
Time:07:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217 Adv
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-GKCP
MSN: 22729/915
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-217 operated as flight MPE1714, was on final approach to runway 15 when the crew observed a vibration indication from the right engine. Shortly afterward the right engine failed (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A). The crew declared an emergency and landed on runway 15. The aircraft was shutdown on the runway and a fire in the right engine was extinguished by ARFF. Crew and passengers carried out a rapid deplanement using the aircraft airstairs without injury.

Maintenance and Manufacturing reported that on descent, a "buzzing" sound was heard in the flight deck for approximately 5 to 10 seconds and this was followed by 1 or 2 "pops" and then a loud "bang" at which time the #2 engine lost thrust. The #2 engine temperature climbed, but there was no engine overheat or fire warning. After landing, the aircraft was brought to a full stop in the middle of the runway and the engine was shut down. C.F.R. approached the aircraft and noticed "smoke" and a "glow" from the #2 engine. Thermal imaging of the aircraft was also performed. They applied foam to the #2 engine at this time. The crew opted for a rapid deplanement through the forward L1 exit. The passengers were bussed to the terminal and the aircraft was towed off the runway. There was no visible damage to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08C0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A08C0108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2000 C-GKCP Canadian Airlines International 0 Fredericton, New Brunswick non
Engine failure
23 March 2003 C-GKCP Zip 0 Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta min
Damaged on the ground

Location