Accident Boeing 737-33A B-2906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309611

Date:Sunday 10 February 2008
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2906
MSN: 25507/2373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Matsue City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air China flight 161, a Boeing 737-300, took off from Beijing Capital International Airport (People’s Republic of China) bound for Kansai International Airport (Japan).
At about 19:19 JST while flying at an altitude of about 31,400 ft above Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture, the aircraft was shaken, and a passenger who was walking in the aisle in the aft cabin section was seriously injured.
There were 73 people on board, consisting of the PIC, 10 other crewmembers, and 62 passengers.
The aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

JTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: