Airprox Accident Boeing 777-222ER N216UA, Wednesday 19 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N216UA
MSN: 30549/291
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Shanghai -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-222ER, N216UA, operated by United Airlines as flight number 835, was involved in a TCAS (Traffic Collision Avoidance System) event with a Scandinavian Airlines Airbus A340, at approximately 10,000 meters (33,000 feet) while on initial descent to Pudong Airport, Shanghai, China. The flight was a scheduled international flight, and had departed Chicago, O'Hare airport at 12:24 central daylight time. Two flight attendants and two passengers experienced minor injuries, and one passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

NTSB DCA06WA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2010 N216UA United Airlines 0 San Francisco, California non
Near miss