| Date: | Monday 7 November 2005 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol 234 |
| Owner/operator: | National Forestry Agency |
| Registration: | NA-603 |
| MSN: | M-2013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taitung -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Taitung |
| Destination airport: | Taitung |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter had earlier been engaged in mission training in the mountains near Taitung. On returning to Taitung, after landing and while the main rotors were running down, the rod end of the aft red lead-lag blade damper failed causing severe damage to a number of the main rotor blades.
Sources:
NTSB DCA06WA004
WAAS