| Date: | Friday 20 May 2005 |
| Time: | 06:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-232ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N864DA |
| MSN: | 29736/249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 892-1-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 309 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxied onto the stand at an appropriate speed and aligned with the centre line; the airbridge was parked in the correct location. The stand guidance system had been calibrated correctly, and it was serviceable and operating at the time of the incident. The aircraft overran the stopping point and collided with the airbridge. The leading edge of the aircraft’s left engine intake cowl was damaged, and there was substantial damage to the airbridge.
The design of the stand guidance system did not comply with the standard in ICAO Annex 14.