Serious incident Boeing 777-223ER N790AN, Friday 11 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N790AN
MSN: 30251/287
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA908, a Boeing 777, N790AN, experienced a right engine fire and aborted the takeoff at about 110 knots at Ezeiza International Airport (EZE), Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The pax were evacuated and 8 sustained minor injuries during the evacuation.

Sources:

NTSB DCA05WA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2003 N790AN American Airlines 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) non
Turbulence
28 February 2024 N790AN American Airlines 0 E of Boston, MA min
Windscreen cracks or failure