Accident Boeing 757-231 B-2850, Thursday 10 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 2005
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration: B-2850
MSN: 30338/891
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 757 operated by Shanghai Airlines as Flight FM9110 had an uncontained failure of a PW2037 engine on departure. There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA05RA049
http://news.enorth.com.cn/system/2005/03/11/000981848.shtml