Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-210 Adv PK-RIJ, Friday 11 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2005
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-210 Adv
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RIJ
MSN: 21820/578
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mandala Airlines flight 296, a Boeing 737-200, skidded off the runway after landing.
The plane with flight number PK RIJ 296 Jakarta-Semarang skidded to the end of the runway at Ahmad Yani Airport, Semarang.

Sources:

NTSB DCA05WA061
https://www.hukumonline.com/berita/a/sepanjang-2005-kecelakaan-pesawat-sudah-merenggut-167-jiwa--hol13543/?page=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1992 G-BKNH Dan-Air London 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location