Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-3T0 9M-AAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309629

Date:Thursday 4 November 2004
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T0
Owner/operator:Air Asia
Registration: 9M-AAP
MSN: 23367/1180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing in heavy rain the Boeing 737-300 departed the runway. One of the thrust reversers was locked out, and recorded in accordance with MEL procedures. Three passengers suffered minor injuries during evacuation.

Sources:

NTSB DCA05WA006