Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30963

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:7:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Polus
Registration: RA-22927
MSN: 98520501
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:85km from Novlazarevskaya, Antarctica -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into sea ice shortly after a night takes off in clear weather from the Russian research ship "Akademik Fedorov".

Sources:

http://newsru.ru/russia/23aug2003/mi_8.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999