Accident Boeing 767-232 N109DL, Wednesday 29 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2004
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N109DL
MSN: 22221/53
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:67045 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:130 miles north of Aruba [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain said the seat belt sign was illuminated and he made a public address requesting that passengers stay seated with their seat belts fastened. He said they encountered very brief moderate turbulence and a flight attendant was injured. The first officer/pilot-not-flying stated that prior to the turbulence event the captain had illuminated the seat belt sign, and had made a public address. The first officer also said that he had contacted the flight attendants and told them to stay seated. He said he then requested and received clearance to deviate around known weather ahead of their flight path. He said they did not penetrate any weather as seen on the airplane's display, but that they were in instrument meteorological conditions, and returned to visual meteorological conditions momentarily, after which another cloud was in front of them, but there was no precipitation associated with it on the radar display. He said there was not enough time to maneuver, and they were within the cloud for about 5 seconds at which time the turbulence occurred. One flight attendant stated that the time between the captain's announcement and the actual turbulence was a mere few seconds. A second flight attendant stated that she along with two other flight attendants were in the aft galley when the seat belt light was turned on to indicate initial approach when about 20 minutes away from Aruba. She further stated that there was normal light chop as they prepared the galley for landing. The second flight attendant said that the passengers were seated, when suddenly they encountered severe turbulence and the airplane dropped and jolted several times. A third flight attendant said that approximately 100 miles out from Aruba the captain turned on the seat belt sign and asked every one to be seated. She said the two flight attendants in the back were cleaning and stowing catering items and were not seated. Examination of the flight data recorder showed multiple vertical acceleration cycles between about positive 1.8 and 0.0 Gs, associated with the event.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence during cruise, which resulted in a flight attendant being injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1985 N109DL Delta Air Lines 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) non
Collision with other aircraft on apron