Accident Boeing 747-446(D) JA8083, Tuesday 31 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446(D)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8083
MSN: 25213/844
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 560
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Hanamaki City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-400 encountered turbulence. One flight attendant was seriously injured and another slightly injured.

Cause
This accident occurred when the aircraft was flying under clear skies when it suddenly encountered unforeseen turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA04WA078