Accident Boeing 757-2T7 G-MONC, Wednesday 22 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2T7
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MONC
MSN: 22781/18
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to operate a passenger service from Luton Airport to Gibraltar. Reverse thrust on number one engine was inoperative, but there were no other significant deferred defects and the aircraft departed Luton on schedule at 1346 hrs with the commander as handling pilot.
The weather was fine and the flight progressed without incident until the arrival in Gibraltar.
Conditions for the landing were given as wind 260°/23 kt, nil weather, few clouds at 4,500 feet, and ATC gave the aircraft radar vectors for a visual approach to Runway 27. The commander disconnected the autopilot and established the aircraft on final approach at five miles from touchdown with landing gear down, flaps at 30° and the autobrake selected to level 4. The Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) showed the speed stabilised at the calculated approach speed of 143 kt. In accordance with normal procedures, the first officer announced the headwind and crosswind components from the Flight Management Computer. The Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) recorded three announcements giving headwinds of 25-26 kt and a stable crosswind of 5 kt from the right.
The flare and touchdown were normal and the commander selected the reverse thrust levers to the REVERSE IDLE position. However, almost immediately after mainwheel touchdown the nose of the aircraft pitched down rapidly and the nosewheel impacted the runway. Thereafter the landing roll proceeded without further event, and the aircraft vacated the runway and taxied to parking. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed significant damage to the forward fuselage in the area of the nosewheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA02WA040

Location