| Date: | Monday 22 April 2002 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-224 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N68160 |
| MSN: | 30439/851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2076 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2B4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 75 miles N of San Juan, Puerto Rico -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight at flight level 360, over the Atlantic Ocean, about 75 miles north of San Juan, Puerto Rico, when it encountered turbulence. One flight attendant sustained a serious injury, and one flight attendant and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight continued to its destination and landed without further incident. Review of National Weather Service Weather Surveillance Radar revealed echoes along the airway where the turbulence event occurred; which implied that the turbulent event was likely associated with a Convective Induced Turbulence (CIT) encounter related to the airflow associated with cumulonimbus activity, and possibly above and downwind of the cumulonimbus cloud tops.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter which clear air turbulence during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA088