| Date: | Monday 11 February 2002 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A3 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | PLUNA |
| Registration: | CX-BOO |
| MSN: | 22738/834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-200 encountered severe turbulence in flight near Montevideo, Uruguay. The aircraft incurred minor damage and one passenger was seriously injured.
The flight originated from Santiago, Chile, and was en route to Montevideo, Uruguay, at the time of the accident.
The aircraft was flying at 33,000 feet, 90 nm from Montevideo, and was maneuvering around weather. As it was returning to its original course, it encountered severe turbulence resulting in serious injury to a passenger. t
Sources:
NTSB MIA02WA065
FAA