Accident Boeing 737-3U8 5Y-KQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309640

Date:Thursday 1 November 2001
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3U8
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KQD
MSN: 29750/3095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon touchdown, the aircraft veered to the left, exited the runway paved surface, rolled along the runway for a distance of 926 meters, stopping with the nose and right main gears back on the paved surface. All engine fan blades damaged. Several other significant damages incurred due to FOD's on both the structure and fuselage. Nose gear torque-link failed and tires blown.

Sources:

NTSB DCA02WA006

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2011 5Y-KQD Kenya Airways 0 Harare Airport non
Tire failure