Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-430 F-GRNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309642

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-430
Owner/operator:Euralair International
Registration: F-GRNZ
MSN: 27003/2328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monastir -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Monastir-Habib Bourguiba International Airport (MIR/DTMB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400, F-GRNZ, operated by Euralair experienced a tail strike while landing on runway 08 at Monastir, Tunisia. There were no reported injuries.
Weather was CAVOK, wind 110/8, temp. 28C. The crew heard an unusual sound upon touchdown from a bounced landing. Subsequent crew inspection with a flashlight did not detect any damage. Upon return to CDG, maintenance personnel were redirected to inspect. The maintenance inspection revealed damage to the lower lob skin, tail skid, 15 stringers and 2 fuselage webs.

Probable Causes
The hard landing resulted from insufficient thrust reduction at the time of the first touchdown and the absence of a go-around after the bounce. The extension of the lift dumpers at the time of the thrust reduction and the additional attitude introduced by the pilot caused the fuselage to rub on the runway.
The non-detection of the damage to the aircraft was not a factor in the accident but was a risk factor for the following flight.

Sources:

NTSB DCA01WA055

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report