Accident Boeing 747-481(D) JA8960, Monday 21 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:02:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481(D)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8960
MSN: 25643/972
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Guam -   Guam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 21, 2001 at 0224 local time, JA8960, an All Nippon Airways, Boeing 747-400 experienced turbulence while cruising at an altitude of 39,000 feet. The flight was en route from Kansai International Airport to Guam, and was over open water at the time of the accident. There were one serious injury and 20 minor injuries sustained by those on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: DCA01WA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA01WA046