Serious incident Boeing 747-346 JA8178, Tuesday 5 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2000
Time:23:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8178
MSN: 23639/664
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 377
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:NRT
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL726, a Boeing 747-300, experienced a serious incident shortly after take-off from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport at 23:39 LT (Local Time) or 16:39 UTC, in which the No 1 engine’s fifth low pressure turbine (LPT) disk failed, ejecting debris damaging the airframe structure and several houses in a village.
There were a total of 377 persons on board including a crew of three and 14 cabin attendants. No persons on board or on the ground were injured.
The engine was shut down, and after dumping 163,000 lbs. of fuel the aircraft returned to Soekarno-Hatta Airport and safely landed at Soekarno-Hatta airport at 17:36 hrs UTC.

The findings of the examinations revealed that the failure of the disk was attributed to intergranular, elevated temperature fatigue, which had progressed from the surface of the web. The fracture originated in a blended repaired area on the front surface of the disk.
The investigation concluded that blending operation, in particular on a disk or on a highly stressed part carries a high risk of residual damage (worked material or shallow cracks) remaining and these sites are potential sites for fatigue crack initiation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA00RA089