Accident Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SMC, Tuesday 13 June 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2000
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMC
MSN: 20094/182
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During cruise at FL290, the airplance experienced a rapid decompression. A descent and normal landing was accompished; there were no injuries.
Inspection revealed a 28 inch crack in the fuselage above the forward service door between STA 300 and STA 328 at S-4R. The airplane had 78,198 cycles. The lap had been repaired per SB 737-53A 1039 in 1993 at 57,031 cycles.

Sources:

NTSB DCA00RA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1970 PP-SMC VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo 0 Guyana, Cuba unk
Hijack