Accident Boeing 777-222ER N786UA, Monday 13 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 1999
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N786UA
MSN: 26938/52
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:NW of London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was inbound to London Heathrow on a scheduled passenger flight from Chicago (USA). During the descent, the aircraft entered an overcast cloud layer and, shortly afterwards, the overspeed warning alert sounded. The autopilot was disconnected and the speedbrakes were deployed manually to slow the aircraft. Approximately one minute later, the aircraft experienced severe turbulence that lasted less than 30 seconds. Shortly after this event, the purser contacted the flight deck crew to inform them that several flight attendants had been injured during the turbulence. One flight attendant sustained a fractured right fibula above the ankle when a passenger fell and collided with her.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: CHI00WA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00WA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2007 N786UA United Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) min
13 September 2023 N786UA United Airlines 0 30 nm W of Yarmouth, NS non
Loss of pressurization